TAC Masters Update - 20th July 2017

SCVAC Kent Vets League Medway Park - 17th July 2017

There was definitely a relaxed feel to the TAC team on Monday night in the final fixture of the SCVAC Kent Vets league at Medway having qualified for the finals.

With one or two unavailable there were some new points scorers.   It fell to Andy Howey and Anthony Crush with the tough task of covering the M35 A & B 800m.   Both got 2 points in lung bursting races.   Graeme Saker timed his race perfectly to deny Bexley in the M50 race.   Brian Buckwell ran to form in the M60 showing he is probably the most versatile M60 runner in the league (plus 3rd in Long Jump).

Sasha Houghton was 2nd in the W35A 800m, but ran a big PB despite it being a solo run.   Ruth Bingham was 2nd in W35B 800m against a strong runner from Cambridge.   Lucy PK dominated the W50 race and ran a PB.  Fiona Argent stepped up in distance for the W60 800m and had a great race with the Swanley runner who tracked her down and they raced over the final 200m for 4th and 3rd respectively.

 

One of the highlights of the evening was to see 9 TAC runners in the non-scoring Mens 800m race, with the youngest member Adam Roeder just pipping the pace setting Ian Crawley, with fast-finishing league debutant Andy Wood.

Meanwhile in the field the Ladies were again scoring heavily in the discus with Di Bradley 2nd W50, Anne Brenchley 2nd W60 and Nina Ridge just pipped for 2nd in the W35. Long Jump was also scoring 2nds and 3rds.

 

Karin Giannone was 2nd in the W35 despite a knee injury. Sasha Houghton showed her dominance of the W35 high jump this season with a second win clearing 1.25. Lucy was 3rd W50 1.10m, but it was encouraging to see Irena Postlova clear 1.15m as a non-scoring W50.

Ian Crawley had his usual busy evening in the field with a 2 cm win in the M50 Long Jump.   Pete Ebbage squeezed out vital centimetres to take 3rd in the M50 Discus.  

Mark McAllister continues to return to form as the fastest TAC 100m runner on the night in 12.6s.    Ruth Bingham took the honours for the Ladies in 14.3s. 

Plenty of photos on the facebook group https://www.facebook.com/groups/1725755161043753/

Videos of all the races containing TAC runners can be seen at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1GJ4G-GE_1V_TuF7_tBtmQ  there are novice but excitable commentators from the junior section of the club!!!!!

Records from Monday

W35 4 X 200m Relay 2:09.4 (Diane Wright; Irena Postlova; Sasha Houghton; Ruth Bingham)
W45 800m Sasha Houghton 2:40.0
W45 HJ Sasha Houghton 1.25m
W45 LJ Ruth Bingham 3.78m
W50 800m Lucy Pitcairn-Knowles 2:48.2
W50 HJ Irena Postlova  1.15m (Equalled W50 HJ record)
W60 100m Nicola Buckwell 16.9s
W60 LJ Nicola Buckwell 2.93m
W70 DT Anne Brenchley 13.69m

M55 800m Graeme Saker 2:19.2
M60 LJ Brian Buckwell 3.73m